Privacy Notice

AirportParkingReservations Privacy Notice Draft

Updated 04/09/2020

At AirportParkingReservations, (part of MAG USA which is owned by Manchester Airport Holdings Limited) we strive to honour the privacy and security of any data we collect from guests using our website, whilst we act as a data controller under relevant data protection rules and regulations.

This privacy notice covers the way we handle your personal information that we receive from you, what your rights are and our contact details if you need some additional information or wish to make a complaint.

It informs you about the types of information we collect, why we collect it, what we use it for, what your rights are, including consent, and how to contact us. If you require any further assistance or clarification, contact us or our Data Protection Officer. The contact details are provided at the end of this notice.

Contact Details
a) Identity and contacts of the controller

This privacy notice covers the services that are offered by AirportParkingReservations.com.

Our contact details are:

AirportParkingReservations.com, Inc.
1640 5th Street, Suite 202
Santa Monica, CA 90401

b) Contacts of the data protection officer

If you wish to contact our data protection officer regarding the information in this privacy notice, or any query relating to your personal information, please contact us at:

Charlotte Lewendon
Head of Data Protection and Privacy
Manchester Airport Limited
Olympic House
3rd Floor
Manchester Airport
M90 1QX
[email protected]

Or alternatively you can get in touch with us via our feedback form https://airportparkingreservations.com/help#contact 

What Personal Data We Use

We collect your personal information to enable us to provide you with our goods and services. This includes, among others, information you provide when you use our websites and/or our services for:

Marketing

We collect information such as your name, email address, IP Address, and account password. This information will help us to send relevant marketing material to you. We will only send marketing material to you if you have given consent. Consent can be withdrawn at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button in our emails, or by emailing [email protected]. We will retain your information for five years after which your information will be deleted.The lawful basis for this processing is consent.

Live Chat

We collect information such as your name, email address, IP Address, and account password. This information will help us appropriately respond to your live chat query. We will only use this information for the purposes of completing your live chat query. We will retain your information for one year after which your information will be deleted. The lawful basis for this processing is legitimate interests.

Human Resources

We collect information such as your name, date of birth, gender, marital status, email address, home address, phone numbers, employment information, and payroll information. This information will help us appropriately respond to your live chat query. We will only use this information for the purposes of Human Resources. We will retain your information for 6 years after you leave the business. The lawful basis for this processing is the performance of a contract.

Customer Services

We collect information such as your name, email address, IP Address, and account password. This information will help us appropriately respond to your customer services query. We will only use this information for the purposes of completing your customer services query. We will retain your information for five years after which your information will be deleted. The lawful basis for this processing is legitimate interests.

Bookings

We collect information such as your email, first & last name, zip code, phone number, and person parking name (if different to person who has booked). This information will help us to correctly identify you, use your information to supply you with the products and service and keep records about your purchases. We do not store your full payment card details as your payment is processed by our trusted third-party payment processor via a secure encrypted link. We will retain your information for five years after which your information will be deleted. The lawful basis for this processing is the performance of a contract.

Your Rights

Data Privacy legislation gives you certain rights relating to the personal data that is processed by AirportParkingReservations. Find below the list of rights and what they mean. If you wish to exercise any of these rights (or make a complaint regarding data protection), you can email us at [email protected].

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA);

Right of Disclosure – You have the right to disclosure of all the personal information and supplementary information that we hold about you. This will allow you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of us processing your information.

Right to Erasure –You have the right to request for your information to be deleted and have your personal information erased from our records, if there is no compelling reason for us to hold your information.

Right to Object – You have the right to object to us selling your personal information for the use of marketing or analytics. This right can be exercised at any point in time, whether at the point where we collect your personal information, or after we already have already collected your personal information.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);

Right of Access – You have the right to access all the personal information and supplementary information that we hold about you. This will allow you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of us processing your information. We would respond to your subject access request within twenty-eight days.

Right to Rectify – You have the right to request for your inaccurate personal information to be rectified or completed if it is incomplete.

Right to Erasure – We automatically delete your information from our records when the retention period has lapsed. Prior to us automatically deleting your information, you have the right to request for your information to be deleted and have your personal information erased from our records, if there is no reason for us to hold your information.

Right to Restrict Processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your information if it causes unwarranted and substantial damage or distress. If it does, you have the right to require us to stop (or not to begin) the processing in question. This right does not automatically trigger the right to erasure. You will have to request for your information to be fully deleted from our records if you wish to exercise your right to erasure.

Right to Data Portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal information which we hold. This compelling will allow you to move, copy or transfer personal information easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way.

Right to Object – You have the right to object to us using your personal information for direct marketing and profiling. This right can be exercised at any point in time, whether at the point where we collect your personal information, or after we already have already collected your personal information. If you want to object to us processing your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at our address at the end of this notice. Alternatively, you can also exercise the right at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in any marketing email.

Right to Lodge a Complaint – You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office here, if you feel that our processing of your personal information infringes on your rights per the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. We advise that you contact our Data Protection Officer at our address at the end of this notice to attempt to resolve it before escalating your complaint to the regulators.

Right to Withdraw Consent – You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before the withdrawal. You can withdraw consent by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the address below, or alternatively, you can click ‘unsubscribe’ in any marketing email to withdraw consent in relation to marketing.

Automated Decision-Making

Please note, that we do not use any type of automated decision-making.

Sharing Information

We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.